Call us 24/7 131580 Call
elite.com.au logo

What's included

Upholstery Cleaning and Protection

Professional upholstery cleaning and protection services for commercial, government, and premium environments, enhancing hygiene, preserving fabrics, and extending asset life with minimal disruption.

Leather Furniture Cleaning

Professional leather furniture cleaning services for commercial and government environments, maintaining hygiene, preserving leather quality, and extending the life of premium assets.

Suburbs served from Canberra

  • Canberra City 2601
  • Belconnen 2617
  • Woden 2606
  • Tuggeranong 2900
  • Gungahlin 2912
  • Kingston 2604
  • Manuka 2603
  • Braddon 2612
  • Dickson 2602
  • Phillip 2606

Locations

Service locations across Australia. Click a pin to open that location.

Branches ← Back

Branches

← Back to map

Latest from the blog

What our customers say

★★★★★

“We had our couches cleaned and the two guys did a wonderful job once again - thorough and extremely careful. Highly recommended.”

— Jill Agnew, Aug 2026 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Can not express how grateful we are with Pete came to our rescue at short notice. We purchased a apartment and there had been tenants in They had the carpet done but it was so unprofessional left it still dirty and they had put so much water into the carpet. That when people came and total fix it. Pete is very knowledgeable and know what he talking about when come to carpet. Could not ask for better person to carpet clean our carpet . He also came our lounge a clean which brough up to brand new again. Thanks Pete. Will certainly high recommending to any one who looking for carpet. Could not believe the prices reasonable as well . Linda Delarue”

— Linda Delarue, Jun 2025 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Lindsay was so thorough. Couch is looking just like new again! I have been using Elite for my cleaning (carpets and upholstery) purposes for a little while now and I will continue to do so, without question.”

— Manjit Singh, Jun 2025 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“We had Mehdi here with us to clean our Sofa. He was very polite and works very hard. My husband and I were very impressed with his work. We are very happy customers. I recommend Elite.”

— Mariko Ichikawa, May 2025 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Peter was very professional, prompt and did an exemplary job on my lounge and rug. They came up like new again. I would definitely recommend.”

— Accounts Mint Imaging, Jan 2025 · Redcliffe · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Dave and Eric did a great job in cleaning our microfibre chase lounge. Very happy with the result and overall service provided. Highly recommend Elite cleaning services.”

— Mark Tandy, Nov 2024 · Brisbane · Read on Google

Trusted by

AnglicareArcareHotel GloriaHutchyQRUQueensland BalletRay WhiteSpringwood Tower Apartment HotelTeam SolomonView HotelWoollam

Official Cleaning Partner

Queensland Rugby – Official Cleaning Partner

Queensland Rugby – Official Cleaning Partner

Elite provides specialist cleaning and restoration for the National Rugby Training Centre as a valued partner of Queensland Rugby Union.

Queensland Rugby – Facility Support Sponsor

Queensland Rugby – Facility Support Sponsor

Elite delivers ongoing cleaning and restoration across Queensland Rugby Union facilities, reinforcing our ongoing sponsorship commitment.

Queensland Ballet Partnership

Queensland Ballet Partnership

Elite provides specialist cleaning and facility services for Queensland Ballet, proudly supporting the arts as an official sponsor.

Live chat

Hi! 👋 How can we help today?

The pieces on the price list

Couch & Upholstery Cleaning in Canberra: The pieces on the price list

Fabric is cleaned by extraction and leather is surface-cleaned and conditioned, so the two sit on separate lines. A fabric lounge suite is $88 per seat, or $99 per seat when the cushions come off and are done on both sides. A leather lounge suite is $99 per seat. Recliners are $99 per seat either way, a fabric tub chair is $88 per seat, and a chaise is $44 in fabric or $66 in leather.

For the office, dining and office chairs are $22 each for the seat only or $33 for seat, back and arms in fabric, and $33 or $44 in leather. Ottomans and footstools are $25 in fabric and $35 in leather, and decorative cushions are $20, $30 or $50 by size.

How the clean runs, seat by seat

  1. The fabric is checked and the method chosen: extraction for most fabric, a low-moisture clean where the material shouldn’t be wet, a surface clean and condition for leather.
  2. Marks are pre-treated so the clean has something to lift rather than something to spread.
  3. Each seat, arm and back is cleaned and, for fabric, rinsed so no residue is left to attract new soil.
  4. The piece is deodorised. A deodorise and sanitise treatment is $10 per seat if you want it treated rather than just freshened.
  5. The furniture is left to dry before it’s used again.

Where in Canberra the technicians go

This page covers Canberra City, Braddon and Dickson in the inner north, Kingston and Manuka south of the lake, Belconnen, Gungahlin, Woden and Phillip, and Tuggeranong in the south. Apartments near Lake Burley Griffin and houses in the older suburbs get the same per-seat price. Our nearest branch is in Sydney, so Canberra jobs are planned as a run and a few days' notice helps.

The promise behind the price

Couch & Upholstery Cleaning in Canberra: The promise behind the price

Every job comes with a satisfaction guarantee, and the technicians who arrive are police-checked and fully insured. The business holds $20 million in public and products liability cover. Fabric lounge protection is $88 per seat, and dining chair protection is $22 or $33 each, if you’d rather the next spill beaded on the surface than soaked in.

Before you book

How long does the couch take to dry?

It depends on the fabric, the method and the room. A low-moisture clean dries fastest and extraction takes longer, and the technician tells you what to expect for your lounge on the day.

Will the stain come out?

Most do, because grime, oils and spills sit in the fibres and the extraction lifts them. A stain that has dyed the fabric or a sun-faded arm may only lighten, and that’s said before the clean, not after.

Do you clean mattresses, dining chairs or car seats?

Dining and office chairs are on the list at $22 or $33 each in fabric. Mattresses are a separate service, so mention it when you book and the technician brings the right gear for both.

Does it remove pet odour?

The clean removes the hair and oils that carry most of it. For a lounge the dog sleeps on, add the deodorise and sanitise treatment at $10 per seat.

What counts as a seat on the price list?

One sitting position. A three-seater is three seats, a two-seater is two, and a chaise is priced on its own line at $44 in fabric or $66 in leather.

Couch and upholstery cleaning from-prices
ServiceFrom price
Fabric upholstery
Lounge suite$88 per seat
Lounge suite (removable cushions)$99 per seat
Standard recliner$99 per seat
Tub chair$88 per seat
Chaise$44 per seat
Ottoman / footstool$25
Dining & office chairs (seat only)$22 each
Dining & office chairs (seat, back + arms)$33 each
Decorative cushions (small / medium / large)$20 / $30 / $50
Leather upholstery
Lounge suite$99 per seat
Standard recliner$99 per seat
Chaise$66 per seat
Ottoman / footstool$35
Dining & office chairs (seat only)$33 each
Dining & office chairs (seat, back + arms)$44 each
Protection & extras
Fabric lounge protection$88 per seat
Dining chair protection (seat only)$22 each
Dining chair protection (seat, back + arms)$33 each
Deodorise & sanitise$10 per seat

Recent case studies

Couch & Upholstery Cleaning — Labrador

Completed January 2026 · property · Job SM8-10982

The work involved cleaning 13 fabric seats in a property.