Call us 24/7 131580 Call
elite.com.au logo

What's included

Upholstery Cleaning and Protection

Professional upholstery cleaning and protection services for commercial, government, and premium environments, enhancing hygiene, preserving fabrics, and extending asset life with minimal disruption.

Leather Furniture Cleaning

Professional leather furniture cleaning services for commercial and government environments, maintaining hygiene, preserving leather quality, and extending the life of premium assets.

Suburbs served from Melbourne

  • Altona 3018
  • Balwyn 3103
  • Belgrave 3160
  • Bentleigh 3204
  • Berwick 3806
  • Boronia 3155
  • Brighton 3186
  • Brunswick 3056
  • Bundoora 3083
  • Camberwell 3124
  • Carlton 3053
  • Caulfield 3162
  • Coburg 3058
  • Collingwood 3066
  • Cranbourne 3977
  • Croydon 3136
  • Dandenong 3175
  • Docklands 3008
  • East Melbourne 3002
  • Elsternwick 3185
  • Ferntree Gully 3156
  • Fitzroy 3065
  • Footscray 3011
  • Frankston 3199
  • Geelong 3220
  • Glen Iris 3146
  • Hampton Park 3976
  • Hawthorn 3122
  • Heidelberg 3084
  • Hoppers Crossing 3029
  • Kew 3101
  • Lilydale 3140
  • Malvern 3144
  • Maribyrnong 3032
  • Melbourne CBD 3000
  • Mentone 3194
  • Mornington 3931
  • Newport 3015
  • Northcote 3070
  • Oakleigh 3166
  • Olinda 3788
  • Pakenham 3810
  • Point Cook 3030
  • Preston 3072
  • Richmond 3121
  • Rye 3941
  • Sandringham 3191
  • Sorrento 3943
  • South Melbourne 3205
  • South Yarra 3141
  • Southbank 3006
  • St Kilda 3182
  • Sunshine 3020
  • Tarneit 3029
  • Thornbury 3071
  • Toorak 3142
  • Werribee 3030
  • Williamstown 3016
  • Wyndham Vale 3024
  • Yarraville 3013

Locations

Service locations across Australia. Click a pin to open that location.

Branches ← Back

Branches

← Back to map

Latest from the blog

What our customers say

★★★★★

“We had our couches cleaned and the two guys did a wonderful job once again - thorough and extremely careful. Highly recommended.”

— Jill Agnew, Aug 2026 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Can not express how grateful we are with Pete came to our rescue at short notice. We purchased a apartment and there had been tenants in They had the carpet done but it was so unprofessional left it still dirty and they had put so much water into the carpet. That when people came and total fix it. Pete is very knowledgeable and know what he talking about when come to carpet. Could not ask for better person to carpet clean our carpet . He also came our lounge a clean which brough up to brand new again. Thanks Pete. Will certainly high recommending to any one who looking for carpet. Could not believe the prices reasonable as well . Linda Delarue”

— Linda Delarue, Jun 2025 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Lindsay was so thorough. Couch is looking just like new again! I have been using Elite for my cleaning (carpets and upholstery) purposes for a little while now and I will continue to do so, without question.”

— Manjit Singh, Jun 2025 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“We had Mehdi here with us to clean our Sofa. He was very polite and works very hard. My husband and I were very impressed with his work. We are very happy customers. I recommend Elite.”

— Mariko Ichikawa, May 2025 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Peter was very professional, prompt and did an exemplary job on my lounge and rug. They came up like new again. I would definitely recommend.”

— Accounts Mint Imaging, Jan 2025 · Redcliffe · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Dave and Eric did a great job in cleaning our microfibre chase lounge. Very happy with the result and overall service provided. Highly recommend Elite cleaning services.”

— Mark Tandy, Nov 2024 · Brisbane · Read on Google

Trusted by

AnglicareArcareHotel GloriaHutchyQRUQueensland BalletRay WhiteSpringwood Tower Apartment HotelTeam SolomonView HotelWoollam

Official Cleaning Partner

Queensland Rugby – Official Cleaning Partner

Queensland Rugby – Official Cleaning Partner

Elite provides specialist cleaning and restoration for the National Rugby Training Centre as a valued partner of Queensland Rugby Union.

Queensland Rugby – Facility Support Sponsor

Queensland Rugby – Facility Support Sponsor

Elite delivers ongoing cleaning and restoration across Queensland Rugby Union facilities, reinforcing our ongoing sponsorship commitment.

Queensland Ballet Partnership

Queensland Ballet Partnership

Elite provides specialist cleaning and facility services for Queensland Ballet, proudly supporting the arts as an official sponsor.

Live chat

Hi! 👋 How can we help today?

Lounges, recliners, chairs and cushions

Couch & Upholstery Cleaning in Melbourne: Lounges, recliners, chairs and cushions

Fabric and leather are priced on separate lines because they’re cleaned differently. Fabric is extracted. Leather is surface-cleaned and conditioned so it isn’t soaked. By the piece:

  • Fabric lounge suite $88 per seat, or $99 per seat with removable cushions cleaned both sides
  • Leather lounge suite $99 per seat
  • Recliners $99 per seat, fabric or leather
  • Fabric tub chair $88 per seat
  • Chaise $44 per seat in fabric, $66 in leather
  • Ottomans and footstools $25 in fabric, $35 in leather
  • Dining and office chairs $22 seat only or $33 seat, back and arms in fabric, $33 or $44 in leather
  • Decorative cushions $20, $30 or $50 by size

A seat is one sitting position. Count the cushions on a three-seater and that’s your three. Our nearest branch is the Melbourne branch in Thomastown, 14.7 km from this area, and the run covers the inner suburbs from Carlton, Fitzroy, Collingwood and Brunswick through Hawthorn, Camberwell and Balwyn, Brighton, Bentleigh and Elsternwick, and out to Footscray, Altona, Heidelberg, Bundoora, Dandenong, Frankston, Berwick, Cranbourne and Hoppers Crossing.

How the clean is done

The technician checks the fabric and names the method before starting. Marks are pre-treated so they lift instead of spreading. Each seat, back and arm is cleaned, and fabric is rinsed so no residue is left behind to attract the next lot of soil. The piece is deodorised and then left to dry before it’s used again. The whole thing happens in your lounge room, so there’s nothing to carry out or collect. Tell the technician about any marks you’re worried about and they’ll look at those first.

Melbourne customers, in their own words

Jill Agnew’s Google review is about exactly this job: “We had our couches cleaned and the two guys did a wonderful job once again - thorough and extremely careful. Highly recommended.” And from chubs: “These are great guys to work with, thanks Elite!”

What’s promised, and who arrives

Couch & Upholstery Cleaning in Melbourne: What’s promised, and who arrives

Every clean carries a satisfaction guarantee. The technicians are police-checked and fully insured, and the business holds $20 million in public and products liability cover. If you’d like the clean to last, fabric lounge protection is $88 per seat and dining chair protection is $22 or $33 each, so the next spill sits on the surface long enough to wipe up. A deodorise and sanitise treatment is $10 per seat for a lounge that needs more than freshening.

Melbourne couch cleaning questions

What counts as a seat on a modular or L-shaped lounge?

One sitting position is one seat. A chaise section is priced on its own, at $44 per seat in fabric or $66 in leather. If the seat cushions come off and are cleaned both sides, the lounge is $99 per seat rather than $88.

Do you cover Frankston and Geelong from the Thomastown branch?

Yes. The Melbourne branch in Thomastown is 14.7 km from this area, and the run reaches Frankston, Berwick, Cranbourne, Dandenong, Hoppers Crossing, Altona and Geelong as well as the inner suburbs.

Can a leather lounge be cleaned too?

Yes. Leather gets a surface clean and a condition rather than extraction. A leather lounge suite or recliner is $99 per seat, a chaise is $66 per seat and an ottoman is $35.

What does the deodorise and sanitise treatment add?

It is $10 per seat on top of the clean, for a lounge that needs more than a freshen. Mention it when you book and the technician includes it on the day.

Couch and upholstery cleaning from-prices
ServiceFrom price
Fabric upholstery
Lounge suite$88 per seat
Lounge suite (removable cushions)$99 per seat
Standard recliner$99 per seat
Tub chair$88 per seat
Chaise$44 per seat
Ottoman / footstool$25
Dining & office chairs (seat only)$22 each
Dining & office chairs (seat, back + arms)$33 each
Decorative cushions (small / medium / large)$20 / $30 / $50
Leather upholstery
Lounge suite$99 per seat
Standard recliner$99 per seat
Chaise$66 per seat
Ottoman / footstool$35
Dining & office chairs (seat only)$33 each
Dining & office chairs (seat, back + arms)$44 each
Protection & extras
Fabric lounge protection$88 per seat
Dining chair protection (seat only)$22 each
Dining chair protection (seat, back + arms)$33 each
Deodorise & sanitise$10 per seat

Recent case studies

Couch & Upholstery Cleaning — Melbourne

Completed April 2025 · property · Job SM8-7833