Call us 24/7 131580 Call
elite.com.au logo

What's included

Upholstery Cleaning and Protection

Professional upholstery cleaning and protection services for commercial, government, and premium environments, enhancing hygiene, preserving fabrics, and extending asset life with minimal disruption.

Leather Furniture Cleaning

Professional leather furniture cleaning services for commercial and government environments, maintaining hygiene, preserving leather quality, and extending the life of premium assets.

Suburbs served from Hobart

  • Hobart 7000
  • Sandy Bay 7005
  • Battery Point 7004
  • Glenorchy 7010
  • Kingston 7050
  • Bellerive 7018

Locations

Service locations across Australia. Click a pin to open that location.

Branches ← Back

Branches

← Back to map

Latest from the blog

What our customers say

★★★★★

“We had our couches cleaned and the two guys did a wonderful job once again - thorough and extremely careful. Highly recommended.”

— Jill Agnew, Aug 2026 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Can not express how grateful we are with Pete came to our rescue at short notice. We purchased a apartment and there had been tenants in They had the carpet done but it was so unprofessional left it still dirty and they had put so much water into the carpet. That when people came and total fix it. Pete is very knowledgeable and know what he talking about when come to carpet. Could not ask for better person to carpet clean our carpet . He also came our lounge a clean which brough up to brand new again. Thanks Pete. Will certainly high recommending to any one who looking for carpet. Could not believe the prices reasonable as well . Linda Delarue”

— Linda Delarue, Jun 2025 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Lindsay was so thorough. Couch is looking just like new again! I have been using Elite for my cleaning (carpets and upholstery) purposes for a little while now and I will continue to do so, without question.”

— Manjit Singh, Jun 2025 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“We had Mehdi here with us to clean our Sofa. He was very polite and works very hard. My husband and I were very impressed with his work. We are very happy customers. I recommend Elite.”

— Mariko Ichikawa, May 2025 · Brisbane · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Peter was very professional, prompt and did an exemplary job on my lounge and rug. They came up like new again. I would definitely recommend.”

— Accounts Mint Imaging, Jan 2025 · Redcliffe · Read on Google
★★★★★

“Dave and Eric did a great job in cleaning our microfibre chase lounge. Very happy with the result and overall service provided. Highly recommend Elite cleaning services.”

— Mark Tandy, Nov 2024 · Brisbane · Read on Google

Trusted by

AnglicareArcareHotel GloriaHutchyQRUQueensland BalletRay WhiteSpringwood Tower Apartment HotelTeam SolomonView HotelWoollam

Official Cleaning Partner

Queensland Rugby – Official Cleaning Partner

Queensland Rugby – Official Cleaning Partner

Elite provides specialist cleaning and restoration for the National Rugby Training Centre as a valued partner of Queensland Rugby Union.

Queensland Rugby – Facility Support Sponsor

Queensland Rugby – Facility Support Sponsor

Elite delivers ongoing cleaning and restoration across Queensland Rugby Union facilities, reinforcing our ongoing sponsorship commitment.

Queensland Ballet Partnership

Queensland Ballet Partnership

Elite provides specialist cleaning and facility services for Queensland Ballet, proudly supporting the arts as an official sponsor.

Live chat

Hi! 👋 How can we help today?

Fabric one way, leather another

Couch & Upholstery Cleaning in Hobart: Fabric one way, leather another

Fabric is cleaned by extraction, which pushes solution into the weave and pulls it out again with the soil. Leather is never soaked. It gets a surface clean and a condition so it doesn’t dry out. The price list runs by the piece: a fabric lounge suite at $88 per seat, or $99 per seat with removable cushions done both sides, and a leather lounge suite at $99 per seat. Recliners are $99 per seat in either material, a fabric tub chair is $88 per seat, and a chaise is $44 in fabric or $66 in leather.

Smaller pieces are priced too. Ottomans and footstools are $25 in fabric and $35 in leather. Dining and office chairs are $22 for the seat only or $33 for seat, back and arms in fabric, and $33 or $44 in leather. Decorative cushions are $20, $30 or $50 by size.

What happens on the day

  1. The technician checks the fabric and tells you which method suits it.
  2. Marks are pre-treated so they lift rather than spread.
  3. Every seat, back and arm is cleaned, and fabric is rinsed to leave no residue.
  4. The piece is deodorised. A deodorise and sanitise treatment is $10 per seat if you want it.
  5. The lounge is left to dry before anyone sits on it.

From Moonah to the suburbs

Our nearest branch is the Hobart branch in Moonah, 4.7 km from this area. The technicians cover Hobart and Battery Point, Sandy Bay, Glenorchy, Kingston to the south and Bellerive across the river. A terrace near Salamanca Market, a unit in Sandy Bay or a family home in Kingston all get the same per-seat price.

Hobart questions, answered plainly

Will the stain come out?

If it’s grime, oil or a food or drink spill, almost always. If the mark has dyed the fibre or the fabric has faded in the sun, it may only lighten. The technician looks first and tells you which.

How often should a couch be cleaned?

That depends on who uses it. A lounge that carries kids and a dog every night needs it more often than one in a spare room. Fabric lounge protection at $88 per seat stretches the time between cleans by stopping spills soaking in.

Does it remove pet odour?

The clean lifts the hair, dander and oils that hold most of the smell. For a couch the pet has claimed, add the deodorise and sanitise treatment at $10 per seat so the odour is treated along with the soil.

Couch and upholstery cleaning from-prices
ServiceFrom price
Fabric upholstery
Lounge suite$88 per seat
Lounge suite (removable cushions)$99 per seat
Standard recliner$99 per seat
Tub chair$88 per seat
Chaise$44 per seat
Ottoman / footstool$25
Dining & office chairs (seat only)$22 each
Dining & office chairs (seat, back + arms)$33 each
Decorative cushions (small / medium / large)$20 / $30 / $50
Leather upholstery
Lounge suite$99 per seat
Standard recliner$99 per seat
Chaise$66 per seat
Ottoman / footstool$35
Dining & office chairs (seat only)$33 each
Dining & office chairs (seat, back + arms)$44 each
Protection & extras
Fabric lounge protection$88 per seat
Dining chair protection (seat only)$22 each
Dining chair protection (seat, back + arms)$33 each
Deodorise & sanitise$10 per seat

Recent case studies

Couch & Upholstery Cleaning — Kingston

Completed December 2025 · property · Job SM8-10717

The job involved cleaning carpets and a lounge suite.